The April edition of our Tri-Cities Single Detached Home Report will examine:

  • Number of New Listings
  • Number of Sales
  • Average & Median Sale Price
  • Days on Market
  • List Price to Sale Price Ratio
  • Neighbourhood Specific Stats

SUMMARY

For the second consecutive month, sale prices have declined in the Tri-Cities, following a similar trend as the rest of the province.

April Average Home Prices in:

  • Kitchener: $1,031,528
  • Waterloo: $1,112,355
  • Cambridge: $962,306

How Much Over Asking Are Homes Selling For in Kitchener, Waterloo, and Cambridge? In April, on average…

  • Kitchener: $91,244
  • Waterloo: $50,083
  • Cambridge: $75,978

(This report focuses exclusively on single detached homes that sold in Kitchener-Waterloo).


View Current Homes for Sale


12 Month Trends


Number of Sales

  • Kitchener: Year-Over-Year decrease of -25.3% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Waterloo: Year-Over-Year decrease of -36.7% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Cambridge: Year-Over-Year decrease of -32.3% in April 2022 vs 2021.

Average Sale Prices

  • Kitchener: Year-Over-Year increase of +19.4% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Waterloo: Year-Over-Year increase of +13.6% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Cambridge: Year-Over-Year increase of +20.0% in April 2022 vs 2021.

Median Sale Prices

  • Kitchener: Year-Over-Year increase of +21.3% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Waterloo: Year-Over-Year increase of +16.3% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Cambridge: Year-Over-Year increase of +17.8% in April 2022 vs 2021.

Price Per Square Foot ($/SQFT)

  • Kitchener: Year-Over-Year increase of +18.1% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Waterloo: Year-Over-Year increase of +13.5% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Cambridge: Year-Over-Year increase of +16.7% in April 2022 vs 2021.

Percentage Sold Above Asking Price

  • Kitchener: Year-Over-Year increase of +5.9% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Waterloo: Year-Over-Year increase of +1.9% in April 2022 vs 2021.
  • Cambridge: Year-Over-Year increase of +3.5% in April 2022 vs 2021.

Days to Sell (Median)

  • Tri-Cities: The amount of days a home is selling in has remained fairly consistent, at about one week. This is largely due to listing agents scheduling a specific offer date, set for one week after the home goes on the market.

View Current Homes for Sale


Kitchener-Waterloo Neighbourhood Focus

Average Sale Prices | Year-to-Date (Jan-Apr 2022)

Neighbourhood20222021Change
Hidden Valley/Pioneer Tower$1,934,214$1,757,38810.1%
Upper Beechwood/Beechwood W.$1,586,953$1,108,11443.2%
Beechwood/University$1,438,558$1,062,13835.4%
Colonial Acres/East Bridge$1,436,959$1,122,04328.1%
Erbsville/Laurelwood$1,405,081$1,088,90129.0%
Idlewood/Lackner Woods$1,369,342$1,064,87628.6%
Columbia Forest/Clair Hills$1,361,513$1,033,35531.8%
Pioneer Park/Doon/Wyldwoods$1,334,263$1,021,55130.6%
Trussler$1,316,503$905,75645.3%
Huron Park$1,277,923$920,82738.8%
Lexington/Lincoln Village$1,255,784$978,73728.3%
Grand River North$1,170,395$848,68637.9%
Westvale$1,124,932$872,51828.9%
Uptown Waterloo/Westmount$1,112,401$938,86418.5%
Beechwood Forest/Highland W.$1,111,213$847,83831.1%
Chicopee/Freeport$1,071,802$854,19425.5%
Bridgeport$1,050,384$872,33120.4%
Alpine Village/Country Hills$1,044,441$753,13338.7%
Forest Heights$1,034,159$785,76931.6%
Laurentian Hills/Country Hills$1,023,754$786,51430.2%
Lakeshore/Parkdale$1,012,550$763,75232.6%
Stanley Park/Centreville$1,003,382$745,04234.7%
Glenridge/Lincoln Heights$1,002,831$783,21428.0%
Heritage Park/Rosemount$967,440$779,68124.1%
Forest Hill$934,706$727,02628.6%
Lakeshore North$930,246$937,812-0.8%
Fairview/Kingsdale$912,797$701,93330.0%
Downtown Kitchener/East Ward$886,590$715,13424.0%
Uptown Waterloo/North Ward$885,965$694,99427.5%
Downtown Kitchener/W. Ward$849,389$717,54618.4%
Victoria Hills$830,938$724,47314.7%
Downtown/Rockway/S. Ward$794,282$672,25118.2%
St Jacobs/Floradale/W.Montrose$710,000$460,00054.3%

Number of Sales | Year-to-Date (Jan-Apr 2022)

Neighbourhood20222021Change
Pioneer Park/Doon/Wyldwoods94148-36.5%
Laurentian Hills/Country Hills89105-15.2%
Forest Heights756417.2%
Idlewood/Lackner Woods6568-4.4%
Forest Hill6366-4.5%
Downtown Kitchener/East Ward5258-10.3%
Uptown Waterloo/North Ward4863-23.8%
Huron Park483826.3%
Lexington/Lincoln Village463917.9%
Columbia Forest/Clair Hills4067-40.3%
Heritage Park/Rosemount4053-24.5%
Erbsville/Laurelwood352352.2%
Westvale342821.4%
Fairview/Kingsdale342441.7%
Uptown Waterloo/Westmount3232
Lakeshore/Parkdale3038-21.1%
Alpine Village/Country Hills2732-15.6%
Colonial Acres/East Bridge2761-55.7%
Beechwood Forest/Highland W.24234.3%
Stanley Park/Centreville2342-45.2%
Chicopee/Freeport231827.8%
Downtown/Rockway/S. Ward2231-29.0%
Grand River North2036-44.4%
Downtown Kitchener/W. Ward1823-21.7%
Glenridge/Lincoln Heights1741-58.5%
Victoria Hills16156.7%
Beechwood/University1434-58.8%
Hidden Valley/Pioneer Tower1424-41.7%
Lakeshore North1325-48.0%
Bridgeport1318-27.8%
Trussler1216-25.0%
Upper Beechwood/Beechwood W.1016-37.5%
St Jacobs/Floradale/W.Montrose11

All statistics gathered independantly from KitchenerWaterloo Association of REALTORS® (KWAR).

This publication is not to be copied or duplicated without the express written permission of Roxanne Finn or Claxton Finn.

This publication is not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract with a brokerage.


View Current Homes for Sale


Share This Article:


Follow Us on Instagram

Happy Halloween! 🎃

Photo via @nola_val




#halloween #halloweendecor #halloweendecorations #halloweendog #dogcostume #curbappeal #whitehome #whiteexterior
...

15 1

A warm interior on chilly Ontario morning

via @anthology_creative_studio


#livingroomideas #pictureframemoulding #millwork #millworkdesign #mouldings #ceilingmedallion #crownmolding #scandinaviandesign #scandinavianhome #modernboho #warmtones #whiteinterior
...

8 0

There are rooms with a view, and then there are bathrooms with a view. What better way to end your day than in this freestanding tub.

Design @candaceplotzdesign
Photo @patrickbiller
Builder @jeffery_homes




#bathroomdesign #bathroomdecor #bathroomremodel #bathroominspiration #bathroomrenovation #bathroomsofinstagram #freestandingbath #freestandingtub #kitchenerwaterloo #stratfordontario
...

10 1

It’s no secret that green has been trending in a major way lately. Not only does the leafy shade conjure the sensation of being outdoors after two years cooped up at home, it also is a versatile (and welcome) alternative to traditional colors like white and gray.

via @pcdsackitchens

#greenkitchen #greeninterior #traditionalkitchen #tranditionalinteriors #transitionaldesign #skylights #customkitchen #kitchenremodel #kitchenerwaterloo
...

27 2

The kitchen is the heart of the home 🤍

via @banda.property




#kitchendesign #kitchendecor #kitchenremodel #kitchenremodel #marblekitchen #kitchenerwaterloo #stratfordon #transitionaldesign
...

13 0

Tags: , , ,